Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Klang Valley Koalas

Muminova Nafisa heads the all ladies team - Klang Valley Koalas

Looking at the final round pairing


Who is that boy?


Quick cat nap


It takes great skill to steal a few minute sleep just before the next round starts.

Watching soap


Watching Youtube chinese soap operas on ipad while waiting for results 

Busy tabulating results


Outside tournament hall


Monday, August 29, 2011

Bulletin team hard at work

The Malaysian Open bulletin team working hard to meet the deadline to come up with bulletins fast.

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Can’t get enough of chess!

Despite the previous events like Rapid Individual, Blitz and Merdeka Team, these kids still can’t get enough chess just before the prize giving of the last event in the Malaysian Chess Festival - Merdeka Team.

 

image

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Le Tengjie

image

Le Tengjie of China ELO 2061 doing well by drawing against GM Darwin Laylo in Round 8.

Zaidan Zulkipli

image

Zaidan was sharing the leading up to round 7 but a loss against Muhd Syazwan gave S M Sharon the sole lead after round 8.

Dato Tan participating in KL Open?

datotan

Dato Tan may be participating in the upcoming KL Open from Sept 4-11.

Happy belated Birthday Sri Shivakumar

image

Round 8 results


Off form GM?

image

GM Darwin Laylo not doing so well in DATMO 2011 with a draw against a 2000 player in the penultimate round.

Ian Udani

image

Our strongest “local foreigner” Ian Udani vs Gupreet Singh in Round 8.

Brother vs brother

image

Elgin Lee vs William Lee in Round 8.

Still fighting

image

WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung still fighting to survive with her 2 Rooks vs Mark’s Queen.

Time Trouble

image

Round 8. WGM Ju Wenjun on board 8 vs IM Oliver Dimakiling who is on top form in this tournament. Oliver has 44 minutes vs Wenjun’s 40 seconds.

Swensen’s Under 8 winners

image

image

Under 18 winners

image

Swensen’s Age Group Under 18 winners

Swensen’s Age Group

image

The Iran showed a strong support for this year’s Swensen’s Age group sending 30 representatives to participate. Many of them won prizes and went home happy.

Who is the pretty girl talking to the Chief Arbiter

image

Quah Seng Sun

image

Chess journalist, Quah Seng Sun doing well keeping his head above water with a 50% score in a tough KLK Tan Sri Loy Seng Seniors tournament which includes 1 GM, 4 IMs, an FM and a WFM.

Mark Siew

image

Mark Siew in an interesting position with Q + pawns vs WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung’s 2 R + pawns in Round 8.

Interesting final position

image

Position from Board 31, Round 6 – Wang Yiye vs Ismail Ahmad.

Black resigns here with White to move. Nd6 is the most probably move as it iswhere White weaves a mating net  with just 2 Knights.

Dato Tan vs FM Peter Long

image

Sunday, August 21, 2011

MALAYSIAN CHESS FESTIVAL 2011 BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIP

 

clip_image002[4]
 

TOURNAMENT DETAILS

Venue                        -         Ballroom, CitiTel Midvalley Hotel

 

Date                          -         Thursday, 25th August 2011

 

Time                         -         2:30pm

 

Entry Fee                  -         RM 30 (All players)

 

Prizes                       -         For TOP 16 players

 

TOURNAMENT FORMAT

Time Control              -         5 minutes to finish

 

Preliminary Round      -         9 Round Swiss

                                           Top 8 Qualify for Knock-out Stage

                                

Knock Out Stage        -         One game decider / Players to draw colors before start

                                           If draw, player change color and continue with Armageddon tie break

-      White has 5 minutes and black has 4 but only needs a draw to win.

 

Semi Final / Final       -         Race to 2 games

                                           In case of a tie (1-1), player redraws color for sudden death decider

                                           If still tied, draw for color to continue with Armageddon tie break

-      White has 5 minutes and black has 4 but only needs a draw to win.

                                

                                          

PRIZE MONEY

Qualifier for Knock-Out stage:

Champion                  -        RM 400                   (1 player)

2nd                            -        RM 250                   (1 player)

Semi Finalist              -        RM 125 each            (2 players)

Qualifiers (First Round) -       RM   70 each           (4 players)

 

Preliminary Winners

Top 9 – 16                 -        RM   40 each           (8 players)

 

TOTAL PRIZE FUND  =       RM 1,500               (16 players)

 

 

 

 

For enquiries and registration, please kindly approach Mr Hadi Hamid at the Bulletin’s Table

GM Li Shilong leads Malaysian Open


GM Li Shilong became the sole leader of the Malaysian Open 2011 after defeating IM Oliver Barbosa in the fifth round. He will be meeting his closest rival, IM Oliver Dimakiling who is just half a point behind him in Round 6.

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Dato Tan vs WGM Ju Wenjun

image

Sparring boards

image

The boards outside the tournament is fully used all the time..

Malaysian Chess Festival photographer

image

GM Li Shilong defeats IM Oliver Barbosa

image

Bai Jinshi vs GM Iuldachev

image

This young player proved that his earlier win against WGM Ju Wenjun was no flash in the pan by defeating GM Saidali Iuldachev in Round 5.

Swensen’s Age Group pairing out!

image

The pairings are out on Chess-results.com. Here are the direct links.

 

Last game to finish

image

Li Shilong vs  Oliver Barbosa was the last game to finish for Round 5.

Lim Zhuo Ren

image

Malaysia’s current National Champion, NM Lim Zhuo Ren.

Round 4 results


Friday, August 19, 2011

Kurbonboeva Sarvinoz

image

Uzbek Kurbonboeva Sarvinoz (ELO 2133) one of the three joint leaders for the Ambank Challengers section. She has 3/3.

Justin Ong vs GM Iudalshev

image

IM Lim Yee Weng vs GM Dao Thien Hai

image

IM Jimmy Liew

image

Malaysia’s first International Master Jimmy Liew thinking hard in his game against GM Kayumov in the 4th round. Both players are joint leaders with 3/3.

Live - Round 4



Live broadcasting by Ustream

Round 4 pairing

Round 4 on 2011/08/20 at 09:00

Bo.No.
NameRtgPts. ResultPts.
NameRtgNo.
16IMLu Shanglei 25263
3 IMDimakiling Oliver 241421
216GMWang Rui 24363
3 GMLi Shilong 25207
336
Wang Jue 22943
3 IMBarbosa Oliver 25149
420IMIrwanto Sadikin 2417
GMCao Sang 25333
54GMLaylo Darwin 2528

Vakhidov Jahongir 239223
614
Wan Yunguo 2462

Bai Jinshi 215149
718
Yu Ruiyuan 2431
IMRolando Nolte 243317
82GMSanchez Joseph 25342
IMMorris James 230034
932
Olay Edgar Reggie 23032
2 GMWen Yang 25581
105GMSalvador Roland 25272
2 FMKojima Shinya 230035
1110GMDao Thien Hai 24922
2 IMLim Yee-Weng 225341
1240CMWang Yiye 22622
2 IMNguyen Duc Hoa 245215
1338FMYee Soon Wei 22812
2 IMGao Rui 242019
1422IMYu Lie 24142
2 WIMNguyen Thi Mai Hung 227639
1524WGMZhang Xiaowen 23892
2 WFMZhai Mo 219845
1644
Goswami Vedant 21992
2 IMLane Gary W 236925
1726
Jia Haoxiang 23692
2
Tan Justin 216146
1827IMSharma Dinesh K 23502
2
Lim Zhuo Ren 215547
1928FMIkeda Junta 23492
2
Gurpreet Pal Singh 093
2030WIMMuminova Nafisa 23192
2
Sinha Sudhir Kumar 094
2166
Lee Kah Meng Elgin 19852
2
Udani Ian 230731
228WGMJu Wenjun 2515

Cai Jiaying 209453
2351
Subramaniam Sumant 2117
IMBitoon Richard 249111
2412GMIuldachev Saidali 2482

Ong Way Justin 204156
2548
Chen Yibo 2152
GMGasanov Eldar 247213
2655
Lei Tingjie 2061
FMCheng Bobby 232329
2778
Li Ting Tan 1846

Pitra Andika 230333
2887
Narayanan Renitha 1717
FMWallis Christopher 228737
2942
Mariano Nelson Iii 2242

Iskandar Bin Abdullah 195669
3068WFMMilligan Helen 19651
1 IMSalcedo Richilieu 222243
3170
Qiu Mengjie 19411
1
Li Panru 213550
3252
Zulfic Fedja 20981
1
Wolfaardt Francois 178083
3372
Klein Gernot Dr 19191
1
Chong Chor Yuen 207154
3474
Shinoda Taro 18971
1
Gibbons Robert 203457
3558
Nakamura Naohiro 20331
1
Adeimi Michel 189575
3685
Loh Zachary 17691
1
Cheah Cheok Fung 200861
3762
Lee Kai Jie Edward 20081
1
Kumar Sri Shiva 170588
3897
Tumpak Sinurat 01
1
Bennett Hilton 199463
3964
Ismail Ahmad 19891
1
Watanabe Keisuke 098
4096
Tanuwidjaja Gunawan 01
1
Siew Kit-Tze Mark 197267
4159WIMGuo Emma 2029½
½
William Lee Kah Howe 180081
4260
Zelesco Karl 2013½
½
Yong Han Shawn 182479
4377
Ajeet Singh Roshan 1864½
½
Lee T H Bryan 198865
4482
Ravry Kazoune 1784½
½ CMGoundar Sanmogam 193471
4586
Camilia Bt Johari 1753½
½
Limono Handjojo 191673
4689
Karunanayake Mayuri Pamoda 1667½
½ WCMNur Nabila Azman Hisham 189476
4795
Suharto Moh Wahyu Repelita 0½
0
Kia Fatemeh 177284
4880
Marret Benjamin 18210
0
Greenwood Martin 092
4991
Ding Tze How Dilwen 14860
0
Tan Fischer 156090

DATMO: Round 3 results

Round 3 on 2011/08/19 at 15:00

Bo.No.
NameRtgPts. ResultPts.
NameRtgNo.
13GMCao Sang 25332 ½ - ½2
Yu Ruiyuan 243118
219IMGao Rui 24202 0 - 12 IMLu Shanglei 25266
37GMLi Shilong 25202 1 - 02 IMYu Lie 241422
49IMBarbosa Oliver 25142 1 - 02 WGMZhang Xiaowen 238924
521IMDimakiling Oliver 24142 1 - 02 GMDao Thien Hai 249210
634IMMorris James 23002 ½ - ½2
Wan Yunguo 246214
715IMNguyen Duc Hoa 24522 0 - 12
Wang Jue 229436
893
Gurpreet Pal Singh 02 0 - 12 GMWang Rui 243616
91GMWen Yang 2558 ½ - ½ IMSharma Dinesh K 235027
1029FMCheng Bobby 2323 0 - 1 GMLaylo Darwin 25284
1131
Udani Ian 2307 ½ - ½ GMSalvador Roland 25275
1249
Bai Jinshi 2151 1 - 0 WGMJu Wenjun 25158
1317IMRolando Nolte 2433 1 - 0
Li Ting Tan 184678
1437FMWallis Christopher 2287 0 - 1 IMIrwanto Sadikin 241720
1523
Vakhidov Jahongir 2392 1 - 0
Mariano Nelson Iii 224242
1694
Sinha Sudhir Kumar 0 ½ - ½
Jia Haoxiang 236926
1750
Li Panru 21351 0 - 11 GMSanchez Joseph 25342
1811IMBitoon Richard 24911 ½ - ½1
Chen Yibo 215248
1913GMGasanov Eldar 24721 ½ - ½1
Subramaniam Sumant 211751
2025IMLane Gary W 23691 1 - 01
Zulfic Fedja 209852
2154
Chong Chor Yuen 20711 0 - 11 FMIkeda Junta 234928
2261
Cheah Cheok Fung 20081 0 - 11 WIMMuminova Nafisa 231930
2363
Bennett Hilton 19941 0 - 11
Olay Edgar Reggie 230332
2433
Pitra Andika 23031 ½ - ½1
Lei Tingjie 206155
2535FMKojima Shinya 23001 1 - 01
Nakamura Naohiro 203358
2683
Wolfaardt Francois 17801 0 - 11 FMYee Soon Wei 228138
2739WIMNguyen Thi Mai Hung 22761 1 - 01
Lee Kai Jie Edward 200862
2898
Watanabe Keisuke 01 0 - 11 CMWang Yiye 226240
2941IMLim Yee-Weng 22531 1 - 01
Ismail Ahmad 198964
3043IMSalcedo Richilieu 22221 0 - 11
Lee Kah Meng Elgin 198566
3188
Kumar Sri Shiva 17051 0 - 11
Goswami Vedant 219944
3245WFMZhai Mo 21981 1 - 01 WFMMilligan Helen 196568
3346
Tan Justin 21611 1 - 01
Tanuwidjaja Gunawan 096
3447
Lim Zhuo Ren 21551 1 - 01
Tumpak Sinurat 097
3576WCMNur Nabila Azman Hisham 1894½ 0 - 1½ GMIuldachev Saidali 248212
3653
Cai Jiaying 2094½ 1 - 0½
Ajeet Singh Roshan 186477
3756
Ong Way Justin 2041½ 1 - 0½
Ravry Kazoune 178482
3857
Gibbons Robert 2034½ ½ - ½½
Loh Zachary 176985
3965
Lee T H Bryan 1988½ 0 - 1½
Narayanan Renitha 171787
4069
Iskandar Bin Abdullah 1956½ 1 - 0½
Suharto Moh Wahyu Repelita 095
4179
Yong Han Shawn 18240 ½ - ½0 WIMGuo Emma 202959
4281
William Lee Kah Howe 18000 ½ - ½0
Zelesco Karl 201360
4367
Siew Kit-Tze Mark 19720 1 - 00
Marret Benjamin 182180
4484
Kia Fatemeh 17720 0 - 10
Qiu Mengjie 194170
4571CMGoundar Sanmogam 19340 ½ - ½0
Camilia Bt Johari 175386
4690
Tan Fischer 15600 0 - 10
Klein Gernot Dr 191972
4773
Limono Handjojo 19160 ½ - ½0
Karunanayake Mayuri Pamoda 166789
4892
Greenwood Martin 00 0 - 10
Shinoda Taro 189774
4975
Adeimi Michel 18950 1 - 00
Ding Tze How Dilwen 148691

IM Lu Shanglei

image

Another strong IM at ELO 2526, Lu Shanglei just defeated IM Gao Rui (ELO 2420) to join the pack of leading players at 3/3.

Wang Jue

image

16 year old Wang Jue (ELO 2294) is among the leaders with a perfect score of 3/3.

Sumant Subramaniam

image

 

Sumant (ELO 2117) has a lot to smile about after having draw versus Grandmaster Gasanov Eldar (ELO 2472)in Round 3.